Return to Record Maps

agency

NEW ENGLAND HOSPICE II, LLC

Hingham, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
604 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
473 Source
Hospice average daily census
107 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEW ENGLAND HOSPICE II LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NEW ENGLAND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558496323 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-06-20 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER LACKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002118080]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG ESTEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062320617]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-10; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG ESTEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062320617]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-06; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG ESTEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062320617]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-10; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MICHAEL WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810807203]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ESTEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557522547]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-10; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ESTEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557522547]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-10; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PGM HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648431635]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHILIP J TAVANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274563291]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(781) 749-2900 Source
CMS address
190 OLD DERBY STREET SUITE 304 Source
ZIP code
02043 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$437.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,753 hospice service days, 495 distinct beneficiaries, $16,506,736 submitted charges, and $7,046,261 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,753 hospice service days, 495 distinct beneficiaries, $16,506,736 submitted charges, and $7,046,261 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record