Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE FISHER HOME

Amherst, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
223 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
164 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FRIENDS OF HOSPICE HOUSE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE FISHER HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1437187424 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-12-10 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM GLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193196624]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA SARRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163782418]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ARTZEROUNIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709146053]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ARTZEROUNIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709146053]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH JANKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981964236]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH JANKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981964236]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE LEE TSOULAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466823992]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA STANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820469356]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANINE KENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901277433]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA GRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183095615]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY ANN MONTAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729459250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799112462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799112462]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY GORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153758826]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY WENCZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274904701]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(413) 549-0115 Source
CMS address
1165 NORTH PLEASANT STREET Source
ZIP code
01002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$359.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,324 hospice service days, 174 distinct beneficiaries, $2,635,853 submitted charges, and $1,403,681 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,324 hospice service days, 174 distinct beneficiaries, $2,635,853 submitted charges, and $1,403,681 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record