Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE SERVICES OF WESTERN & CENTRAL MASS

Feeding Hills, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
342 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
165 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ATHENA HOSPICE SERVICES OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WESTERN & CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS Source
Enrolled NPI
1821399627 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-08-24 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971037516]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1979-12-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ATHENA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375454937]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIRUBAKARAN SIVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153621073]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE G SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002727666]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 78.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE G SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002727666]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-08-24; ownership: 78.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE REZENDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971727272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-22; ownership: 4.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E MOSIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557455730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-12-01; ownership: 4.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(413) 786-4004 Source
CMS address
1325 SPRINGFIELD STREET STE 12 Source
ZIP code
01030 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$365.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,073 hospice service days, 238 distinct beneficiaries, $5,875,463 submitted charges, and $3,066,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,073 hospice service days, 238 distinct beneficiaries, $5,875,463 submitted charges, and $3,066,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record