Return to Record Maps

agency

CROI HEALTH

Norwell, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,416 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
995 Source
Hospice average daily census
209 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORWELL VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CRIO HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1063681278 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1924-12-31 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN BERRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597746354]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA COMERFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810385580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN BEMBENEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193113868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA DOLPHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729476494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEIRDRE PRESCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365830031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA PINEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456749126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELENA KIRKILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 547658213]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002204773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719424324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN MULLANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284022955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA MCKINLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436696044]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA MAHONEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193011823]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA B CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 547233843]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375931041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS CSIKESZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921226150]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NVNA FOUNDATION, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931369162]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RENEE MCINNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 244490480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE MCINNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 244490480]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUN GOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638567308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY TAVARES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587950217]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(781) 659-2342 Source
CMS address
120 LONGWATER DRIVE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
02061 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$342.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,423 hospice service days, 1,072 distinct beneficiaries, $24,778,205 submitted charges, and $15,142,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,423 hospice service days, 1,072 distinct beneficiaries, $24,778,205 submitted charges, and $15,142,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record