Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY LIFECARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Chelsea, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
119 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
102 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHELSEA JEWISH COMMUNITY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEGACY LIFECARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1770034944 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-10-24 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM S BERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395823165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM S BERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395823165]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY S BERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022196898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY S BERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022196898]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA JEWISH LIFECARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315107836]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DONNA CRESCENZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436504701]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS FIEBELKORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698147783]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284772591]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVGENIA FORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890795371]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVGENIA FORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890795371]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVGENIA FORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890795371]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENEVIEVE MACLELLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305230517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GILDA RICHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012329543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANS P BIRLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395139505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD GREENSPAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527393990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY BRUDNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840602371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SANTERRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769866011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY WEISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597091942]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN N MADRID [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789096314]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN N MADRID [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789096314]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY LIFECARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789096207]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHARON FORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655616]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART A ANFANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355384082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN GOLDSMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(617) 889-0779 Source
CMS address
123 CAPTAIN'S ROW Source
ZIP code
02150 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$366.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,156 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $4,092,519 submitted charges, and $2,213,893 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,156 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $4,092,519 submitted charges, and $2,213,893 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record