Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE & COMMUNITY CARE

Arlington, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
107 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
76 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEDFORD VISITING NURSING ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
VISITING NURSE & COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1699948166 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1910-05-23 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DENISE MARIE POTTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305130972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MARIE POTTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305130972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY STUART RISMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941594519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE CROSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305113762]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANIE K GOULD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325306988]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANIE K GOULD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325306988]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MONIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789804501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY AROUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870820954]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUISE ANN MALLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032403605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUISE ANN MALLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032403605]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY NAGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173517778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BARDARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163799529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT FRANCIS DRISCOLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769776335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT FRANCIS DRISCOLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769776335]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN EDWARD NAPIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022302694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(781) 643-6090 Source
CMS address
37 BROADWAY, 2ND FLOOR Source
ZIP code
02474 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,580 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $4,163,233 submitted charges, and $3,102,786 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,580 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $4,163,233 submitted charges, and $3,102,786 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record