Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE, LLC

Southborough, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
123 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
74 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1588278782 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-08-27 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALFRED A. GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810230463]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLIANCE HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072608264]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANDREW R CALKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604644]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARTHUR P MOURTZINOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901822592]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER ROBBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507000122]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK J. JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406196872]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS J GRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537115662]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS J GRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537115662]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BRUCE RILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961646583]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEROME J JANISKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921197872]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA B CORRIDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597909119]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL O JENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214171834]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL B KEMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719895853]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER B ZAMPINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052670387]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA J SABO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517308786]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY BRUNETTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274876826]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS C LAVALLEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315023512]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VASANT R PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567565930]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(508) 266-6402 Source
CMS address
153 CORDAVILLE ROAD, SUITE 120 Source
ZIP code
01772 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$349.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,076 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $3,521,455 submitted charges, and $1,951,893 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,076 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $3,521,455 submitted charges, and $1,951,893 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record