Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA & HOSPICE OF GREATER MILFORD

Milford, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
723 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
427 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SALMON HOME CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1629336318 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL J SALMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537191945]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY C SALMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577470590]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW SALMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335202506]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE GANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709133317]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-06; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL DUCLOS-ZAGAME [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880073683]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(508) 473-0862 Source
CMS address
37 BIRCH STREET Source
ZIP code
01757 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,853 hospice service days, 604 distinct beneficiaries, $10,630,070 submitted charges, and $7,971,724 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,853 hospice service days, 604 distinct beneficiaries, $10,630,070 submitted charges, and $7,971,724 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record