Return to Record Maps

agency

HANOVER HOSPICE

Fall River, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
117 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
102 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CLIFTON HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HANOVER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508052465 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-04-18 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CLIFTON HOSPICE OPERATING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921498106]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL A CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375610124]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL VINCENT FEIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 547503831]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL VINCENT FEIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 547503831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIVIAN P DEMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749361897]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(508) 675-7583 Source
CMS address
10 NORTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
02720 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,158 hospice service days, 116 distinct beneficiaries, $3,049,979 submitted charges, and $2,258,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,158 hospice service days, 116 distinct beneficiaries, $3,049,979 submitted charges, and $2,258,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record