Return to Record Maps

agency

FIRST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INC

Newton, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
178 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
156 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FIRST CHOICE HEALTHCARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1245687151 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-04-25 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
IRINA GOLDSHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254550973]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLGA N KOZYREVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517040728]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ZASLAVSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709846793]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ZASLAVSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709846793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ZASLAVSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709846793]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ZASLAVSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709846793]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ZASLAVSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709846793]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(617) 738-1113 Source
CMS address
ONE GATEWAY CENTER, 300 WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 6 Source
ZIP code
02458 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,051 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,405,790 submitted charges, and $3,194,109 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$199

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,051 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,405,790 submitted charges, and $3,194,109 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record