Return to Record Maps

agency

AUTUMN HOSPICE

Norwell, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
294 Source
Process composite
75 Source
Process measure denominator
286 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH RIVER HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AUTUMN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194367086 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-10-09 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARE ALTERNATIVES HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870404932]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ONE ANCILLARY HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870769987]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 28.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE SOLUTIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052587169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL E STRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597672451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 96.45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DES-I 2016 GRAT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406106384]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 23.34%; PE: no; REIT: no, DLJ CREDIT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264665520]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 1.37%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH RESOURCE PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, HRP CAPITAL, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698941706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARIA B CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 547233843]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH AMERICAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT -NEW JERSEY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204845472]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICIA A KELLEHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668990565]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(781) 480-1445 Source
CMS address
454 WASHINGTON STREET Source
ZIP code
02061 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$333.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,601 hospice service days, 290 distinct beneficiaries, $8,539,215 submitted charges, and $5,145,278 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,601 hospice service days, 290 distinct beneficiaries, $8,539,215 submitted charges, and $5,145,278 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record