Return to Record Maps

agency

LONGWOOD HOSPICE

Brookline, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
67 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
54 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MORRIS HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LONGWOOD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932076759 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KEVIN P MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911193875]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN P MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911193875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN P MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911193875]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA B CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 547233843]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORRIS HEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113307224]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SOUTH SHORE BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567953342]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-31; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, TUERE L CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820589609]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(617) 505-3443 Source
CMS address
637 WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 102 Source
ZIP code
02446 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$348.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,544 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $2,973,520 submitted charges, and $1,727,280 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$202.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,544 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $2,973,520 submitted charges, and $1,727,280 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record