Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNSET HOSPICE

Middleboro, MA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
89 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNSET HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1043946858 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-04-08 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID REZENDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375910961]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE REZENDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971727272]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA B CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 547233843]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN RIPOSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648647230]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(774) 419-2029 Source
CMS address
25 WAREHAM STREET, SUITE 2-26 Source
ZIP code
02346 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$416.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,294 hospice service days, 105 distinct beneficiaries, $4,288,858 submitted charges, and $2,107,422 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,294 hospice service days, 105 distinct beneficiaries, $4,288,858 submitted charges, and $2,107,422 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record