Return to Record Maps

agency

HANDS AND HEARTS HOSPICE CORPORATION

Wellesley Hills, MA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
100 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HANDS AND HEARTS HOSPICE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled NPI
1750067385 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-06-14 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID HUEI-LIANG TSAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416960778]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAHABEDIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688018021]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAHABEDIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688018021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAHABEDIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688018021]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON WRZOSEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597109934]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON WRZOSEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597109934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON WRZOSEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597109934]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON PERRYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961565007]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(617) 675-1900 Source
CMS address
34 WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
02481 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,635 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $445,258 submitted charges, and $346,824 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,635 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $445,258 submitted charges, and $346,824 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record