Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRICA CARE NAVIGATORS

Kalamazoo, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,559 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,320 Source
Hospice average daily census
588 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRICA CARE NAVIGATORS Source
Enrolled NPI
1235197401 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-02-23 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBETTE HAMPTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416342787]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES S OFSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153609250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL A DICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880630789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL LIEHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395783914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN M GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143516104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD L POTRATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789945833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496723660]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062871569]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN L WHYTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163818949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE ANN MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486816352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931585189]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193017598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163414723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163414723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL J DERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698136562]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD E SEAGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810915550]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN K SPRINGGATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466748421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A JAGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507152568]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY Y FIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517253560]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(269) 345-0273 Source
CMS address
7100 STADIUM DR Source
ZIP code
49009 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 220,672 hospice service days, 2,532 distinct beneficiaries, $63,635,624 submitted charges, and $38,592,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 220,672 hospice service days, 2,532 distinct beneficiaries, $63,635,624 submitted charges, and $38,592,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record