Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBOR HOSPICE

Muskegon, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,182 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
915 Source
Hospice average daily census
134 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MUSKEGON COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HARBOR HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740283787 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-03-16 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA R BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426383407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL METZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274977301]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONNIE LEARMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850639253]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-23; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTISS BABCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608277819]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-22; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D WINGARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951328418]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD A HARRIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113023953]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARBOR HOSPICE FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 42590804]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-29; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAYNE MARIE GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224928270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN T FOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254328438]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163557976]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY AKRED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365886496]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISHELLE M COMSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183068216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER MORGENSTERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416869466]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN HOUSEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971904186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN HOUSEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971904186]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HOME HEALTH SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951357672]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-29; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(231) 728-3442 Source
CMS address
1050 WEST WESTERN AVENUE, SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
49441 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$384.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 47,306 hospice service days, 986 distinct beneficiaries, $18,181,760 submitted charges, and $8,833,174 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 47,306 hospice service days, 986 distinct beneficiaries, $18,181,760 submitted charges, and $8,833,174 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record