Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WESTERN MICHIGAN

Ada, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
413 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
325 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WESTERN MICHIGAN, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1508800418 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-10-20 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY KILLALY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850676669]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN M CONNOLLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567379589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082112644]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD FITZGERALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113831140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496723660]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1987-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMIE L COCKEREL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234425273]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE MCNAMARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921035130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN EVANGELISITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709007727]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN RAYMOND MAURER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628973807]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA NEWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395188072]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN L WHYTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163818949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT LUDLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103969332]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE ANN MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486816352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE ANN MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486816352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIE M HILLARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735079]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIE M HILLARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735079]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395798409]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931585189]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L DAMSTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143336487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193017598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LYNN PHILAPPART [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921441601]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163414723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163414723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD J LINDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052378551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN C WADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204279987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART VANDER HEIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880794635]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(616) 454-1426 Source
CMS address
989 SPAULDING SE Source
ZIP code
49301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,179 hospice service days, 374 distinct beneficiaries, $8,624,989 submitted charges, and $5,066,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,179 hospice service days, 374 distinct beneficiaries, $8,624,989 submitted charges, and $5,066,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record