Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITED HOSPICE SERVICE

Marlette, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
93 Source
Last-days measure denominator
199 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
211 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARLETTE REGIONAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNITED HOSPICE SERVICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1902981889 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1944-05-10 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW JOSEPH DANIELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416349501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MCCONNACHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779803028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MCCONNACHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779803028]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLUEWATER HEALTHCARE NETWORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062734932]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-12-28; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAROL L STARLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 446248850]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MESSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032439385]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK TAMLYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416395231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAITH ANN FAHRNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052644671]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL ANN DENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577845577]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY K BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678731759]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY GENTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860712114]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK D CURTIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769640846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ROHLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608214424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT ORR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507990256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072970722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA MEIBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476932781]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 635-7490 Source
CMS address
3006 MAIN ST. Source
ZIP code
48453 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,720 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $2,071,323 submitted charges, and $1,344,354 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,720 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $2,071,323 submitted charges, and $1,344,354 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record