Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AT HOME

Saint Joseph, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,276 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,178 Source
Hospice average daily census
275 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE AT HOME, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
COREWELL HEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN Source
Enrolled NPI
1831186311 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-06-16 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERTHA KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608205471]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA FREESE DECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446414148]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREWELL HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092745745]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CURTIS VANDERWAAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 648323659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN WASSENHOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648655787]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH L BENNETT BERECZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062841836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS DASCENZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759672306]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739564873]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587626221]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LOWELL H HAMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214018555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ODLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325477193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW E COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789682121]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA M GRUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446576110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVIA STARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234568007]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODRIGO CORREA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971932740]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE TIMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143659912]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(269) 429-7100 Source
CMS address
4025 HEALTH PARK LANE Source
ZIP code
49085 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$373.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 109,789 hospice service days, 1,283 distinct beneficiaries, $41,049,685 submitted charges, and $18,089,915 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 109,789 hospice service days, 1,283 distinct beneficiaries, $41,049,685 submitted charges, and $18,089,915 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record