Return to Record Maps

agency

MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE

Owosso, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
181 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
123 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1396832507 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY ALBERT PATSY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860516093]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ALBERT PATSY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860516093]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA BAKEROMEROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214286681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN L LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133202567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN L LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133202567]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN L LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133202567]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE JOSEPH WENZLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254718315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN KENNETH MARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395285969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-22; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID RAYMOND WAKELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204376874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-28; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAZEM TABBAA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476848649]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORRI TREMAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183906852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORRI TREMAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183906852]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH ERIK TESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587799135]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-26; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE K MACKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517494396]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE K MACKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517494396]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET R FREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557535358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DAVID ARDELEAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103338645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL LEVERE ASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456773126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANA M ESPINOZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365727385]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS EDWARD KURTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971030164]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS EDWARD KURTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971030164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS EVENS CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941559314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARD LEE CLARKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911419452]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILFRED FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42258287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(989) 725-2299 Source
CMS address
1975 W M 21, STE 102 Source
ZIP code
48867 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$488.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,152 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $3,495,803 submitted charges, and $1,306,271 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,152 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $3,495,803 submitted charges, and $1,306,271 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record