Return to Record Maps

agency

MUNSON HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Traverse City, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,059 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
794 Source
Hospice average daily census
114 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MUNSON HOME CARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
MUNSON HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508982927 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-10-08 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAWN M HALLECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931434859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI MARIE MCADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557580818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLON DACHELL ALTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294111415]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLON DACHELL ALTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294111415]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE C JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274016134]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUNSON HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991778789]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: 95%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROMAN ANTONIO BARRAZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315266566]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARI L WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062547201]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-09-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARI L WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062547201]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-09-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(616) 935-6520 Source
CMS address
550 MUNSON AVE Source
ZIP code
49686 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,094 hospice service days, 821 distinct beneficiaries, $10,967,864 submitted charges, and $7,006,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,094 hospice service days, 821 distinct beneficiaries, $10,967,864 submitted charges, and $7,006,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record