Return to Record Maps

agency

COVENANT AT HOME

Saginaw, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
87 Source
Last-days measure denominator
548 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
366 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF SAGINAW Source
Enrolled DBA name
COVENANT AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1851477699 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-03-05 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM TOMPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789079468]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY NIEDERSTADT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870988553]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE MARIE GLASGOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 446479497]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE MARIE GLASGOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 446479497]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN S ALBOSTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133028756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW DAVID DEIBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638139090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL FIORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113396656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICE LANCZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981032455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(989) 799-6020 Source
CMS address
515 N MICHIGAN AVE Source
ZIP code
48602 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,723 hospice service days, 411 distinct beneficiaries, $4,167,317 submitted charges, and $2,377,043 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,723 hospice service days, 411 distinct beneficiaries, $4,167,317 submitted charges, and $2,377,043 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record