Return to Record Maps

agency

HENRY FORD HOSPICE

Detroit, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,369 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,861 Source
Hospice average daily census
162 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
HENRY FORD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427081694 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1915-09-08 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
32 Source
Reported owner relationships
34 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA M CHMIELEWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971638032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ROCCO TERSIGNI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991721326]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASCENSION HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224946835]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, BARRY G. PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961822762]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MCCLURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759600844]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J. PHELAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143612697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496074585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F SHEPHERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350139]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F SHEPHERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350139]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDGAR VANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325950512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD D CALLAGHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810083847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE F LOVASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830082163]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARZAN SIDDIQUI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486779626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDERIEK TONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860807286]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERARDO NORCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173606159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY PFLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901179985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWENDOLYN M MACKENZIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133157241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY FORD HEALTH PARENT [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214464981]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACALYN S. GOFORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234521782]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY FALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385132091]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F. HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022423441]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032415708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA FITZPATRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921063439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARJORIE STATEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789004581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN VICTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698090389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799118469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799118469]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL RAFFERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870913676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA M MEDOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294223905]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BLANZY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123092517]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT R LUBERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567593841]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT RINEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779672019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN S. DAMSCHRODER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002171857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BRIAN BENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072850148]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 585-5270 Source
CMS address
1 FORD PLACE, SUITE 4C Source
ZIP code
48202 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$358.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,996 hospice service days, 1,698 distinct beneficiaries, $20,430,670 submitted charges, and $12,420,235 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,996 hospice service days, 1,698 distinct beneficiaries, $20,430,670 submitted charges, and $12,420,235 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record