Return to Record Maps

agency

MICHIGAN PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE

Farmington, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
504 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
408 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MICHIGAN PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1083118921 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADIL J AKHTAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254321367]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-16; ownership: 95%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADIL J AKHTAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254321367]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADIL J AKHTAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254321367]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADIL J AKHTAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254321367]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMMAR AKHTAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618480591]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-16; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA F COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608236591]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSANDRA MEADOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608348453]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARMA MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42592024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARMA MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42592024]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARMA MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42592024]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SPICKLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597034389]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(248) 991-3090 Source
CMS address
32255 NORTHWESTERN HWY Source
ZIP code
48334 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,704 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $6,520,227 submitted charges, and $3,862,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,704 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $6,520,227 submitted charges, and $3,862,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record