Return to Record Maps

agency

SPARROW HOSPICE SERVICES

Lansing, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
870 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
581 Source
Hospice average daily census
92 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH-SPARROW Source
Enrolled NPI
1619089539 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1990-01-01 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY BUDZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092628487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY BUDZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092628487]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG CLARADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789732900]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET A DIMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294820577]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET A DIMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294820577]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY GUNTER RUSSIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395180947]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779496856]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204721483]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-08-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UM HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850673385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(517) 364-7200 Source
CMS address
1210 WEST SAGINAW STREET Source
ZIP code
48915 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$353.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,383 hospice service days, 625 distinct beneficiaries, $12,140,996 submitted charges, and $5,959,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,383 hospice service days, 625 distinct beneficiaries, $12,140,996 submitted charges, and $5,959,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record