Return to Record Maps

agency

MCLAREN HOSPICE

Davison, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,931 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
2,603 Source
Hospice average daily census
348 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP Source
Enrolled DBA name
MCLAREN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629011168 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-10-01 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARTON BUXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991787327]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARTON BUXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991787327]; role: OTHER; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA ANN TOMLINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870885148]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628962537]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH LEBLANC [Individual; CMS owner ID 446433361]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE E ARTZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991693293]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A SASIELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527042464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE ANN LEPZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466631395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608784731]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1999-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608784731]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1999-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL A ZICCARDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143369272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002205614]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT L NORCROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082765342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436155462]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436155462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM G DONALDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769390772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 206-4806 Source
CMS address
1515 CAL DRIVE Source
ZIP code
48423 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 123,807 hospice service days, 2,642 distinct beneficiaries, $31,796,578 submitted charges, and $23,252,232 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 123,807 hospice service days, 2,642 distinct beneficiaries, $31,796,578 submitted charges, and $23,252,232 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record