Return to Record Maps

agency

HENRY FORD HEALTH HOSPICE-CENTRAL MICHIGAN

Jackson, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
724 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
636 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF JACKSON Source
Enrolled DBA name
HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1992892301 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AL KAUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436542081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA EAGLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416487673]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA EAGLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416487673]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002396306]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA MARIE SIDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719253939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN ELIZABETH HOWING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709208515]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MOORHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860896578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTHLINK [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274695077]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-08-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HEALTH GROUP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113838962]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-08-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 547178311]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEREMY MICHAEL CURTIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951323435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON M LAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254242217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A. GRISDELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 345761045]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN S. DAMSCHRODER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002171857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA PLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406040666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(517) 841-6983 Source
CMS address
100 E MICHIGAN AVE, SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
49201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$423.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,199 hospice service days, 597 distinct beneficiaries, $9,816,152 submitted charges, and $4,379,735 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,199 hospice service days, 597 distinct beneficiaries, $9,816,152 submitted charges, and $4,379,735 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record