Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVISACARE HOSPICE

Troy, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
128 Source
Process composite
72 Source
Process measure denominator
207 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIVERSIFIED HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVISACARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972865079 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-03-04 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVISACARE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163699356]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIC CLAUW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850816042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN A PATTEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123156106]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISE' M REIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698942886]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISE' M REIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698942886]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN H LONGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577466242]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 649-5489 Source
CMS address
3290 WEST BIG BEAVER RD, SUITE 501 Source
ZIP code
48084 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,462 hospice service days, 192 distinct beneficiaries, $3,374,038 submitted charges, and $2,449,828 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,462 hospice service days, 192 distinct beneficiaries, $3,374,038 submitted charges, and $2,449,828 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record