Return to Record Maps

agency

MCLAREN HOSPICE

Petoskey, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
626 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
719 Source
Hospice average daily census
165 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP Source
Enrolled DBA name
MCLAREN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760591374 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-09-30 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARTON BUXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991787327]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA ANN TOMLINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870885148]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628962537]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH LEBLANC [Individual; CMS owner ID 446433361]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A SASIELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527042464]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608784731]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL A ZICCARDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143369272]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002205614]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT L NORCROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082765342]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436155462]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM G DONALDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769390772]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(231) 627-2031 Source
CMS address
1 HILAND DRIVE Source
ZIP code
49770 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,125 hospice service days, 750 distinct beneficiaries, $12,953,198 submitted charges, and $9,620,362 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,125 hospice service days, 750 distinct beneficiaries, $12,953,198 submitted charges, and $9,620,362 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record