Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUE WATER HOSPICE

Port Huron, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
402 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
357 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
BLUE WATER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134124613 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA A BISKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466826391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA R DELAERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991053332]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA R DELAERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991053332]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA R DELAERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991053332]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEIGH M SPROWL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123562139]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN KERRIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719457498]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-22; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL S KILBOURNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496299406]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R CURRIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688064629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L WHITLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709272248]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L WHITLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709272248]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L WHITLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709272248]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA L FRALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123452596]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-04; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA A GODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901144831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-06; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA G MCGRATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567725195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-30; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KELLY PAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 749331841]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA R CARNAGHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870998925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-04; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941718209]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA M O'DONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921472853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE BARSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769926773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(810) 982-8809 Source
CMS address
3403 LAPEER RD, SUITE B101 Source
ZIP code
48060 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$365.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,783 hospice service days, 329 distinct beneficiaries, $4,301,449 submitted charges, and $2,205,425 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,783 hospice service days, 329 distinct beneficiaries, $4,301,449 submitted charges, and $2,205,425 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record