Return to Record Maps

agency

COREWELL HEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE - WEST M

Grand Rapids, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,699 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,729 Source
Hospice average daily census
452 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPECTRUM HEALTH CONTINUING CARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
COREWELL HEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE WEST MICHIGAN Source
Enrolled NPI
1225012099 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNICA EUURAND WAALKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072525237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILL P PINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628319092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA FREESE DECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446414148]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER B PORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658340419]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREWELL HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092745745]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COREWELL HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092745745]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-10-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHANNIE M TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395700868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BUCKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719144989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN R PAKKALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143274209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN R PAKKALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143274209]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN R PAKKALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143274209]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA VANDERWEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658532544]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNNETTE FERRELL-ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921998675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981613544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY DOORNBOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890112130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW E COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789682121]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW E COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789682121]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD M HOFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850694209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAM R WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628214756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMIN BEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729082508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMIN BEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729082508]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPECTRUM HEALTH CONTINUING CARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224035670]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TALAWNDA L BRAGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254489743]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMILA MARLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234557554]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WHITNEY ECKHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 143676957]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(616) 391-4200 Source
CMS address
1239 E BELTLINE AVE NE Source
ZIP code
49525 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$372.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 164,770 hospice service days, 2,793 distinct beneficiaries, $61,299,310 submitted charges, and $29,652,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 164,770 hospice service days, 2,793 distinct beneficiaries, $61,299,310 submitted charges, and $29,652,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record