Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HILLSDALE COUNTY

Hillsdale, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
226 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
180 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HILLSDALE COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1831199298 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-08-19 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA VALLIEU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163787458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA VALLIEU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163787458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DON TOFFOLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335404623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN E BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022231778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HUBBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183730211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981969276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981969276]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH BURGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244595536]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880959170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH DAVIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608131990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI NASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153686449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426313719]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890050181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890050181]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBEKAH DELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799040085]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971868266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROY BRANDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062777352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 6.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEA DOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709141096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEA DOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709141096]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHOSHANNA FINEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072934090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHOSHANNA FINEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072934090]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(517) 437-5252 Source
CMS address
124 SOUTH HOWELL STREET Source
ZIP code
49242 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$326.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,143 hospice service days, 192 distinct beneficiaries, $4,943,384 submitted charges, and $2,493,915 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,143 hospice service days, 192 distinct beneficiaries, $4,943,384 submitted charges, and $2,493,915 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record