Return to Record Maps

agency

LAKE SUPERIOR HOSPICE ASSOCIATION

Marquette, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
94 Source
Last-days measure denominator
210 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
146 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKE SUPERIOR HOSPICE ASSOCIATION INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LAKE SUPERIOR LIFE CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1942272422 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-10-11 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDRA Y PAHNKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193068039]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALFRED J HENDRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911204383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J NIEMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284977125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL JOSEPH LANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496196297]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES STEWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961532411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNA MARIE NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305287103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L VOEGTLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921337585]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L VOEGTLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921337585]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK CANALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587005384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE SELLERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264696434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART K JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204962483]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY S GLOVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375886211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(906) 225-7760 Source
CMS address
914 WEST BARAGA Source
ZIP code
49855 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$347.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,812 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,104,876 submitted charges, and $1,998,039 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,812 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,104,876 submitted charges, and $1,998,039 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record