Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVISACARE SOLUTIONS OF NORTHERN MICHIGAN, LLC

Charlevoix, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
107 Source
Process composite
52 Source
Process measure denominator
61 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADVISACARE SOLUTIONS OF NORTHERN MICHIGAN, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1912540170 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-08-20 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVISACARE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163699356]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEAN A PATTEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123156106]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIAN E SKOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497339]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISE' M REIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698942886]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISE' M REIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698942886]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA KEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183109077]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN H LONGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577466242]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(231) 547-6092 Source
CMS address
218 W GARFIELD ST Source
ZIP code
49720 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$204.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,610 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,982,991 submitted charges, and $2,383,481 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,610 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,982,991 submitted charges, and $2,383,481 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record