Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTH WOODS HOME NURSING & HOSPICE

Manistique, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
137 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
169 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH WOODS HOME NURSING Source
Enrolled NPI
1770770927 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1990-10-12 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CALEB VARONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688939416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALEB VARONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688939416]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-07-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALEB VARONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688939416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA RAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002058526]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH E BJORNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355470329]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1978-03-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN L BJORNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628107695]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1978-03-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 852-3736 Source
CMS address
226 S CEDAR ST Source
ZIP code
49854 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,336 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $1,275,660 submitted charges, and $744,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,336 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $1,275,660 submitted charges, and $744,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record