Return to Record Maps

agency

ASPIRUS AT HOME

Hancock, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
211 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
124 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ASPIRUS VNA HOME HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASPIRUS AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1053546309 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-11-17 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY HAWLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244594869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASPIRUS, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870494834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-06-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARRIE HAWRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496110652]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193708568]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193708568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILARY SCULLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860408994]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARRET C NICKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840510160]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY BOESL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002290624]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY BOESL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002290624]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ROWE-PEPLINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284026055]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRAINE ZOROMSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335403955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052656519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW F HEYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739365404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW F HEYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739365404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284018805]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284018805]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(906) 337-5700 Source
CMS address
1101 N ELEVATION ST Source
ZIP code
49930 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$377.56

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,643 hospice service days, 221 distinct beneficiaries, $5,528,590 submitted charges, and $2,455,196 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,643 hospice service days, 221 distinct beneficiaries, $5,528,590 submitted charges, and $2,455,196 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record