Return to Record Maps

agency

MICHIGAN COMMUNITY VNA HOSPICE

Bingham Farms, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
218 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
172 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MICHIGAN COMMUNITY VNA HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MICHIGAN COMMUNITY VNA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1831509140 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-05-06 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW CYKIERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719921071]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-12-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA J FRANTZ DENLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870617830]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA M GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537218250]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA M GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537218250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA M GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537218250]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI L WELTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI L WELTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677909]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI L WELTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677909]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(800) 852-1232 Source
CMS address
30800 TELEGRAPH ROAD, SUITE 1728 Source
ZIP code
48025 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$359.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,502 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $5,925,587 submitted charges, and $2,852,672 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,502 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $5,925,587 submitted charges, and $2,852,672 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record