Return to Record Maps

agency

BARAGA COUNTY HOME CARE & HOSPICE

L' Anse, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
41 Source
Process composite
66 Source
Process measure denominator
55 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BARAGA COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
BARAGA COUNTY HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1457459059 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARAGA COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416866611]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-03-14; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, BURT MASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234595455]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE L LAPOINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830213347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHRYN BEER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193864858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL JESTILA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284953910]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL JESTILA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284953910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES LOMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294054227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYNE WALBRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244636231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY SWEERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214364777]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT STOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022420520]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-09-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY YOUNGGREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406055359]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(906) 524-3320 Source
CMS address
18341 US HIGHWAY 41, SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
49946 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 949 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $242,183 submitted charges, and $165,182 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 949 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $242,183 submitted charges, and $165,182 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record