Return to Record Maps

agency

WELLSPRING LUTHERAN SERVICES

Frankenmuth, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
96 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUTHERAN HOME CARE AGENCY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
WELLSPRING LUTHERAN SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1467456434 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-11-16 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY E STORMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941475867]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E STORMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941475867]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY SUE BENKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325336126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL H SCHOENOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789972589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL R ZOLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113193913]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M GEHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163334202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M GEHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163334202]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUTHERAN HOMES OF MICHIGAN, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729990866]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-11-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL J LOGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426230202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J LOGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426230202]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL F NYQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052609856]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668618786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-06-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITCH RANDALL CUSHWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517255318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(989) 652-4663 Source
CMS address
100 MAYER RD Source
ZIP code
48734 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$440.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,311 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $3,221,433 submitted charges, and $1,287,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,311 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $3,221,433 submitted charges, and $1,287,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record