Return to Record Maps

agency

OAKLAWN HOSPICE

Marshall, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ELLA E M BROWN CHARITABLE CIRCLE Source
Enrolled DBA name
OAKLAWN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407015019 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1912-07-27 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW POOLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729986435]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW POOLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729986435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE RASHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284636309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLLE HICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769826304]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE YATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698065845]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961752852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANKLIN LINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103828223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG BEEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486561461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG BEEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486561461]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK W TOWNSEND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850538711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACLYN S LISTON-CRANDALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587756069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PALCHAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547340457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK Z MACHALKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507828530]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGHAN TAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517337546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143570036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA DAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840458097]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS NEIDLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658373774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(269) 789-3939 Source
CMS address
13444 PRESTON DRIVE Source
ZIP code
49068 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,732 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,231,375 submitted charges, and $1,663,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,732 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,231,375 submitted charges, and $1,663,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record