Return to Record Maps

agency

RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE

Troy, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,553 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,934 Source
Hospice average daily census
407 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1689904591 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-12-21 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID M SCHWARTZENFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42217341]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEDREA GREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204328420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRAHAM HEALTHCARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597918458]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406009364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315484508]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN SLOAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567950678]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEEANN LANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476041583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RESIDENTIAL HEALTHCARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002035722]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHANNON K ORLOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426397126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY ANNE HINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800144247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY R BONGERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385916485]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY R BONGERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385916485]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(866) 902-5854 Source
CMS address
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE, SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
48098 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 148,539 hospice service days, 2,172 distinct beneficiaries, $33,212,316 submitted charges, and $26,496,748 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 148,539 hospice service days, 2,172 distinct beneficiaries, $33,212,316 submitted charges, and $26,496,748 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record