Return to Record Maps

agency

UNIVERSAL HOSPICE CARE

Southfield, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
121 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
148 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNIVERSAL HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1376721605 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-11-14 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARGYLL HEALTH INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739629528]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, AZIZ U MOHSIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416933353]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AZIZ U MOHSIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416933353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AZIZ U MOHSIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416933353]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AZIZ U MOHSIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416933353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUARDIAN ANGELS HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032464391]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HASSAN A BAZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214002039]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HASSAN A BAZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214002039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSIE A GLOVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911995147]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORAM O MOGAKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820044738]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORAM O MOGAKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820044738]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAADAT ULLAH IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032104195]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAADAT ULLAH IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032104195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAADAT ULLAH IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032104195]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAADAT ULLAH IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032104195]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 799-9225 Source
CMS address
24315 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY, SUITE102 Source
ZIP code
48075 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,288 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,332,080 submitted charges, and $2,407,103 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,288 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,332,080 submitted charges, and $2,407,103 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record