Return to Record Maps

agency

EMMANUEL HOSPICE

Grand Rapids, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
756 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
611 Source
Hospice average daily census
189 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMMANUEL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740548577 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY KNAPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618408923]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AYUB NASAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880164235]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARK RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901975390]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-02; ownership: 18%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOROTHY HILKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870652951]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY TOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163901489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234533274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER TODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254810575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072092394]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE RIVET [Individual; CMS owner ID 345729661]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN TEEPLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052715091]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN R SALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062641194]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK OLESNAVAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527599836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW SCHIPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911413646]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PORTER HILLS PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234178740]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-02; ownership: 18%; PE: no; REIT: no, SARA L KOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830368745]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA TORREY LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254587595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA TORREY LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254587595]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA TORREY LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254587595]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA T KNOPKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830583335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST ANNS HOME INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981763067]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-02; ownership: 54%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUNSET MANOR INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719896141]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-02; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(616) 719-0919 Source
CMS address
401 HALL ST SW, SUITE 263 Source
ZIP code
49503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,738 hospice service days, 725 distinct beneficiaries, $15,586,335 submitted charges, and $11,351,400 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,738 hospice service days, 725 distinct beneficiaries, $15,586,335 submitted charges, and $11,351,400 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record