Return to Record Maps

agency

CUSTOM HOSPICE, LLC

Troy, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
513 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
411 Source
Hospice average daily census
102 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CUSTOM HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1558613281 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-08-30 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW J SCARFONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426462193]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW J SCARFONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426462193]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW J SCARFONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426462193]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CUSTOM HOME HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901828425]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYNTHIA M FRAZIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052753928]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD J REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315122603]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD J REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315122603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE G TAWEEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961578653]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 822-2447 Source
CMS address
888 W BIG BEAVER RD, SUITE 900 Source
ZIP code
48084 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,985 hospice service days, 555 distinct beneficiaries, $9,054,440 submitted charges, and $6,625,027 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,985 hospice service days, 555 distinct beneficiaries, $9,054,440 submitted charges, and $6,625,027 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record