Return to Record Maps

agency

ST MARIE'S

Southfield, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
27 Source
Last-days measure denominator
144 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. MARIE'S Source
Enrolled NPI
1548528656 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-05-01 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MELVIE TORA MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103075742]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIE TORA MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103075742]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIE TORA MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103075742]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIE TORA MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103075742]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIE TORA MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103075742]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-05-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 809-3795 Source
CMS address
24555 SOUTHFIELD RD, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
48075 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$200.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,223 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,253,383 submitted charges, and $1,820,172 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,223 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,253,383 submitted charges, and $1,820,172 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record