Return to Record Maps

agency

THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE

Flint, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,036 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
676 Source
Hospice average daily census
323 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073906590 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-03-02 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE HAIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204377732]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AWAD AZIEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921295569]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHHC HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012340151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 26.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FROST GLH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567895600]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 10.21%; PE: no; REIT: no, FROST GREAT LAKES HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638502776]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 8.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON W LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587723721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 36.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON W LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587723721]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINEBROOK HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507150190]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 26.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT BLOCKER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002249141]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 63.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466885504]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739512872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688004534]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 8.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, REVELSTOKE CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234470626]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 63.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, VALERIE J DEWBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597700989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(888) 483-2273 Source
CMS address
5401 GATEWAY CENTER, SUITE D Source
ZIP code
48507 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 118,910 hospice service days, 1,004 distinct beneficiaries, $27,278,959 submitted charges, and $20,141,363 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 118,910 hospice service days, 1,004 distinct beneficiaries, $27,278,959 submitted charges, and $20,141,363 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record