Return to Record Maps

agency

THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE

Gaylord, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
116 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
77 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INTELICARE HOSPICE SERVICES II LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407308026 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHHC HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012340151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 26.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FROST GLH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567895600]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 10.21%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERNAN MALDONADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204022429]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON LAING REVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981077062]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 36.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON W LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587723721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-09; ownership: 36.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON W LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587723721]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON W LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587723721]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLE NOXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739692740]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINEBROOK HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507150190]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 26.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT BLOCKER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002249141]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 63.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466885504]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890168975]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739512872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, REVELSTOKE CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234470626]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 63.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, VALERIE J DEWBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597700989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(989) 447-7445 Source
CMS address
604 W MAIN ST, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
49735 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$206.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,743 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $3,037,726 submitted charges, and $2,340,954 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,743 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $3,037,726 submitted charges, and $2,340,954 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record