Return to Record Maps

agency

ABSOLUTE HOSPICE SERVICES

Grand Blanc, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
16 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSION CARE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1952851230 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-08-01 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEEMA HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678678059]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEMA HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678678059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEMA HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678678059]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEMA HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678678059]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A REVORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618361015]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE ANNETTE TEMPLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729471800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMAD AL JABBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840472981]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZAKWAN ABOUDANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668430208]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZAKWAN ABOUDANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668430208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZAKWAN ABOUDANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668430208]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZAKWAN ABOUDANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668430208]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(810) 820-4701 Source
CMS address
9463 HOLLY RD, SUITE 103 Source
ZIP code
48439 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$281.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,402 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $394,418 submitted charges, and $245,777 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,402 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $394,418 submitted charges, and $245,777 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record