Return to Record Maps

agency

OAKLAND HOSPICE

West Bloomfield, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
156 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
118 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OAKLAND HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SVEN MEDICAL BILLING Source
Enrolled NPI
1417423351 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-09-28 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AJITPAL S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214195262]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AJITPAL S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214195262]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-15; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMARDEEP S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941468995]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVTAR S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123286176]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA KASSEES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416956487]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GSG FAMILY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860650819]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, GSG HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052653417]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, JSG FAMILY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688832637]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, JSG HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961744321]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, KULVINDER K HIJAZIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597923540]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LSG FAMILY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779741723]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, LSG HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870835234]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, MANDEEP K MALHOTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032377080]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRZA BEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325932619]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PULVINDER K GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395918759]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PULVINDER K GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395918759]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-15; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJINDERPAL S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406014455]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJINDERPAL S GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406014455]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-15; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REENA K GREWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850559808]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARWAN S. GREWAL INCOME PROPERTY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820371586]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-28; ownership: 11.11%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 865-9418 Source
CMS address
7125 ORCHARD LAKE RD, SUITE 222 Source
ZIP code
48322 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$286.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,075 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,885,790 submitted charges, and $2,911,593 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,075 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,885,790 submitted charges, and $2,911,593 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record