Return to Record Maps

agency

AMARA HOSPICE, LLC

Saginaw, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
219 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
189 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMARA HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMARA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740816479 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AVRAHAM R FEIGENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799782330]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-07; ownership: 30.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVROHOM Y MAIEROVITS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507865060]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: 7.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH F FEIGENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294647236]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: 30.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A SAMLUK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709199011]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHNEUR STEINBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446672059]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHNEUR STEINBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446672059]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZALMAN L DREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214093590]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(989) 200-5000 Source
CMS address
3085 BAY RD, SUITE 3 Source
ZIP code
48603 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,609 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $8,714,984 submitted charges, and $4,834,636 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,609 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $8,714,984 submitted charges, and $4,834,636 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record